Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2007OUTBACK LIMITED, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, Standard
Check Keyless Entry Control Module
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Check Keyless Entry Control Module
KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE CHECKING PROCEDURE CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC).
|
Is DTC B0500 "Keyless UART com. Malfunction" displayed? | Go to step 2. | Keyless entry control module is normal. |
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 3. | Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the keyless entry control module and fuse. |
| 3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between harness connector terminal and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i96) No. 7 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the harness. |
4 CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the keyless entry control module. < Ref. to KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE . > | Repair the harness. |
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.