Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2007OUTBACK LIMITED, 4D SEDAN, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, Standard
Check Door Lock Switch
2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Check Door Lock Switch
DOOR LOCK SWITCH CHECKING PROCEDURE CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. Check the input signal from door lock switch to body integrated unit using Subaru Select Monitor.
|
Is the normal input signal displayed when the door lock switch is moved to LOCK/UNLOCK? | The door lock switch is OK. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT.
|
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 4. |
| 3 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the harness connector terminal and chassis ground when the door lock switch is moved to UNLOCK. Connector & terminal (i84) No. 29 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | The door lock switch is OK. | Go to step 4. |
4 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Replace the door lock switch. |
| 5 CHECK DOOR LOCK SWITCH. Measure the resistance between the door lock switch terminals when moving the door lock switch to UNLOCK. Connector & terminal Driver's side: (D7) No.5 - No. 7: Passenger's side: (D125) No. 1 - No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Check the harness for open circuits or shorts between the body integrated unit and the door lock switch. | Replace the door lock switch. |
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.