Steering Satellite Switch: Inspection

2007 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, StandardSECTION Inspection
Fig 1: Identifying Steering Satellite Switch Connector Terminals
G05019704Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK MUTE SWITCH CONTINUITY. 
  1. Press the mute switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between satellite switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance approx. 22 Ω? Go to step 2.  Replace the satellite switch.
2 CHECK VOLUME SWITCH CONTINUITY. 
  1. Press the volume switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between satellite switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: Volume up 

    No. 1 - No. 2: Volume down 

Is the resistance approx. 90 Ω? (Volume up) And is the resistance approx. 200 Ω? (Volume down) Go to step 3.  Replace the satellite switch.
3 CHECK MODE SWITCH CONTINUITY. 
  1. Press the MODE switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between satellite switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance approx. 360 Ω? Go to step 4.  Replace the satellite switch.
4 CHECK SEEK SWITCH CONTINUITY. 
  1. Press the seek switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between satellite switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: Seek up 

    No. 1 - No. 2: Seek down 

Is the resistance approx. 690 Ω? (Seek up) And is the resistance approx. 1.5 kΩ? (Seek down) Go to step 5.  Replace the satellite switch.
5 CHECK SATELLITE SWITCH INSULATION. 
  1. Not to operate the satellite switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between satellite switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No.2: 

Is the resistance approx. 4.7 kΩ? Satellite switch is normal. Replace the satellite switch.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.