Starter Motor Circuit

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION Starter Motor Circuit
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , CLEAR MEMORY MODE . > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , INSPECTION MODE . >

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Starter Motor Circuit
G03828437Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
STARTER MOTOR DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK BATTERY. 
Check the battery voltage.
Is the voltage more than 12 V? Go to step 2.  Charge or replace the battery.
2. CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR. 
NOTE: Check the security alarm is not sounding.
Does the starter motor operate? Go to step . Go to step .
3. CHECK DTC.  Is DTC displayed? < Ref. to , OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC,. > Inspect the relevant DTC using List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC. < Ref. to , LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > Repair the poor contact in ECM connector.
4. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  4. Measure the power supply voltage between starter motor connector terminal and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

NOTE:
  • On AT model, set the selector lever in the "P" or "N" range.
  • On MT model, depress the clutch pedal.
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Check the starter motor. < Ref. to STARTER . > Go to step .
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
  2. Measure the power supply voltage between ignition switch connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B72) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.  Repair the open or ground short circuit in harness between ignition switch and battery, and check fuse SBF No. 6 and MAIN SBF.
6. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.

    Terminals 

    No. 2 - No. 3: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Go to step 7.  Replace the ignition switch.
7. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from starter relay.
  3. Connect the connector to ignition switch.
  4. Measure the input voltage between starter relay connector and chassis ground after turning the ignition switch to START position.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B225) No. 15 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 8.  Repair the open or ground short circuit in harness between starter an relay and ignition switch.
8. CHECK STARTER RELAY. 
  1. Connect the battery to starter relay terminals No. 15 and No. 16.
  2. Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 13 - No. 14: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 9.  Replace the starter relay.
9. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND STARTER MOTOR 
  1. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay and starter motor.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 14 - (B14) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10.  Replace the open or ground short circuit of harness between starter relay and starter motor.
10. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND SECURITY RELAY. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from security relay.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay and security relay.

Connector & terminal 

(B225) No. 16 - (B323) No. 5: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 11.  Replace the open or ground short circuit of harness between starter relay and security relay.
11. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF SECURITY RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  2. Measure the input voltage between security relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B323) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 12.  Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness between security relay and ignition switch.
12. CHECK SECURITY RELAY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between security relay terminals.

    Terminal 

    No. 2 -No. 5: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 13.  Replace the security relay.
13. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND SECURITY RELAY. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM and security relay.

Connector & terminal 

(B135) No. 32 - (B323) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 14.  Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness between ECM and security relay.
14. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND SECURITY RELAY. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness connector between body integrated unit and security relay.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 10 - (B323) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 15.  Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness between body integrated unit and security relay.
15. CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE.  Is the transmission type V? Go to step 16.  Go to step 20. 
16. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  2. Measure the input voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 17.  Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness between ECM and ignition switch.
17. CHECK HARNESS ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM and inhibitor switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 9 - (B12) No. 11: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 18.  Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch.
18. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B12) No. 12 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 19.  Repair the open circuit of ground circuit.
19. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
  1. Place the shift lever except in "N" and "P" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.

    Terminal 

    No. 11 -No. 12: 

Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Correct with SOA service center Replace the inhibitor switch.
20. CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  2. Measure the input voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

NOTE: Depress the clutch pedal.
Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 21.  Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness between ECM and ignition switch.
21. CHECK CLUTCH SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from clutch switch.
  3. Measure the resistance between clutch switch terminals with the clutch pedal depressed.

    Terminal 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 22.  Replace the clutch switch.
22. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from neutral position switch.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM and neutral position switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 9 - (B25) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 23.  Repair the open or ground short circuit of harness between ECM and neutral position switch.
23. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. 
Measure the resistance of harness between neutral position switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B25) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 24.  Repair the open circuit of ground circuit.
24. CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. 
  1. Place the shift lever in "N" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between neutral position switch connector terminals.

    Terminal 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Contact your SOA service center. Replace the neutral position switch.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.