Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Fuel Injector Circuit
- Check or repair only faulty parts.
- After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , CLEAR MEMORY MODE > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , INSPECTION MODE . >.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR. While cranking the engine, check each fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a sound scope or apply a screwdriver to the injector for this check. |
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound? | Check the fuel pressure. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure. > | Go to step 2. |
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 3. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
|
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
|
| 4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. Connector & terminal #1 (B136) No. 6 - Chassis ground: #2 (B136) No. 5 - Chassis ground: #3 (B136) No. 4 - Chassis ground: #4 (B136) No. 3 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 5. | Repair the ground short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector. |
5. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 6. | Replace the faulty fuel injector. |
| 6. CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. | Inspect using "General Diagnostic Table" < Ref. to , INSPECTION , General Diagnostic Table. > |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.