Fuel Injector Circuit

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION Fuel Injector Circuit
CAUTION:
  • Check or repair only faulty parts.
  • After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , CLEAR MEMORY MODE > and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , INSPECTION MODE . >.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: Fuel Injector Circuit
G03828441Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
FUEL INJECTOR DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK OPERATION OF EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
While cranking the engine, check each fuel injector emits operating sound. Use a sound scope or apply a screwdriver to the injector for this check.
Does the fuel pump emit operating sound? Check the fuel pressure. < Ref. to INSPECTION , Fuel Pressure. > Go to step 2. 
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from fuel injector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the power supply voltage between fuel injector terminal and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (E5) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #2 (E16) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #3 (E6) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

    #4 (E17) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 3.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in harness between main relay and fuel injector connector
  • Poor contact in main relay connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
  • Poor contact in fuel injector connector
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    #1 (B136) No. 6 - (E5) No. 1: 

    #2 (B136) No. 5 - (E16) No. 1: 

    #3 (B136) No. 4 - (E6) No. 1: 

    #4 (B136) No. 3 - (E17) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
Connector & terminal 
#1 (B136) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
#2 (B136) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 
#3 (B136) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 
#4 (B136) No. 3 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5.  Repair the ground short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector connector.
5. CHECK EACH FUEL INJECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between each fuel injector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? Go to step 6.  Replace the faulty fuel injector.
6. CHECK POOR CONTACT. 
Check poor contact in ECM connector.
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. Inspect using "General Diagnostic Table" < Ref. to , INSPECTION , General Diagnostic Table. >
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.