DTC P1153 02 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (High) (Bank1 Sens0R1)

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC P1153 02 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (High) (Bank1 Sens0R1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE < Ref. to ,  OPERATION  , Clear Memory Mode.> and INSPECTION MODE < Ref. to ,  PROCEDURE  , Inspection Mode.>. 

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: DTC P1153 02 Sensor Circuit Range/Performance (High) (Bank1 Sensor1)
G03828504Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC P1153 02 SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (HIGH) (BANK1 SENSOR1) DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 26 - Chassis ground: 

Is the measured value more than 1 MΩ? Repair the ground short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. Go to step 2. 
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR CONNECTOR. 

Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B134) No. 33 - Chassis ground: 

Is the measured value more than 1 MΩ? Repair the ground short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. Go to step 3. 
3. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the measured value more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.  Go to step 5. 
4. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 

Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B134) No. 26 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the measured value more than 10 V? Repair the battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > Repair the poor contact in ECM connector.
5. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 

Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B134) No. 33 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the measured value more than 4.95 V? Go to step 6.  Replace the front oxygen (A/F) sensor. < Ref. to FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR . >
6. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 

Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B134) No. 33 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the measured value more than 10 V? Repair the battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. After repair, replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > Repair the poor contact in ECM connector.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.