Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0851 Neutral Switch Input Circuit Low (At Model)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0851 NEUTRAL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW (AT MODEL) , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Erroneous idling
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Inspect DTC P0705 using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to , LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 2. |
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
Connector & terminal (B137) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. | Go to step 3. |
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 4. | Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and transmission harness connector. |
4. CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 5. | Repair ground short circuit in harness between transmission harness and inhibitor switch connector. |
| 5. CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch connector the receptacle's terminals in select lever except for "N" and "P" range. Terminals No. 7 -No. 12: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 6. | Replace the inhibitor switch.< Ref. to INHIBITOR SWITCH . > |
| 6. CHECK SELECTOR CABLE CONNECTION. | Is there any fault in selector cable connection to inhibitor switch? | Repair selector cable connection.< Ref. to INSPECTION , Select Cable. > | Contact SOA Service Center. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.