Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2005OUTBACK I, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4SO)DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITH DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE)
2005 Subaru Outback i, Standard
DTC P0519 Idle Control System Malfunction (Fail-Safe)
2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC P0519 Idle Control System Malfunction (Fail-Safe)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Detect as soon as malfunction occurs.
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0519 IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM MALFUNCTION (FAIL-SAFE) , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Engine keeps running at higher revolution than specified idling revolution.
CAUTION:
After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to
, OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode < Ref. to
, PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
DTC P0519 DIAGNOSIS
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Inspect the relevant DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to
, LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0519.
|
Go to step 2. |
2. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM.
|
Is there any fault in air intake system? | Repair the air suction and leaks. | Go to step 3. |
3. CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
|
Are foreign matters in found inside the electronic throttle control? | Remove foreign matters from the electronic throttle control. | Perform the diagnosis of DTC P2101. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.