DTC P0458 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Low

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC P0458 Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Control Valve Circuit Low

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

  • Erroneous idling
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: DTC P0458 Circuit
G03828491Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC P0458 DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 14 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. Contact SOA Service Center. Go to step 2. 
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from purge control solenoid valve and ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between purge control solenoid valve connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E4) No. 1 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 3.  Repair ground short circuit in harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR. 

Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve of harness connector.

Connector & terminal 

(B134) No. 14 - (E4) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair open circuit in harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and purge control solenoid valve connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
4. CHECK PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. 
  1. Remove the purge control solenoid valve.
  2. Measure the resistance between purge control solenoid valve terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance 10 -100 Ω? Go to step 5.  Replace the purge control solenoid valve.< Ref. to PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE . >
5. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between purge control solenoid valve and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E4) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 10 V? Go to step 6.  Repair open circuit in harness between main relay and purge control solenoid valve connector.
6. CHECK POOR CONTACT. 

Check poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connector.

Is there poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connector? Repair poor contact in purge control solenoid valve connector. Contact SOA Service Center.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.