Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0453 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0453 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HIGH INPUT , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK CURRENT DATA.
NOTE:
|
Is the measured value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg)? | Go to step 11. | Go to step 2. |
| 2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 3. |
| 3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector? | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. | Replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
| 4. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? | Go to step 6. | Go to step 5. |
| 5. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.) Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
|
Does the measured value change by shaking the ECM harness and connector? | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. | Go to step 6. |
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS.
|
Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? | Go to step 7. | Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
|
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 8. | Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
|
8. CHECK FUEL TANK HARNESS.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord. |
| 9. CHECK FUEL TANK HARNESS. Measure the resistance of fuel tank harness. Connector & terminal (R57) No. 4 - (R47) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord. |
| 10. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector. |
Is there poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector? | Repair poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector. | Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. < Ref. to FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR . > |
11. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR.
NOTE:
|
Is the measured value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg)? | Repair short circuit to battery in harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector. | Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. < Ref. to FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR . > |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.