DTC P0453 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC P0453 Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct CLEAR MEMORY MODE < Ref. to , OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.> and INSPECTION MODE < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: DTC P0453 Circuit
G03828488Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC P0453 DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuel filler cap.
  3. Install the fuel filler cap.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON.
  5. Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

Is the measured value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg)? Go to step 11.  Go to step 2. 
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. 

Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B136) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 4.  Go to step 3. 
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR. 

Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B136) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector? Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . >
4. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. 

Measure the voltage between ECM and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B136) No. 21 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage less than 0.2 V? Go to step 6.  Go to step 5. 
5. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM. (USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.) 

Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.

NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

Does the measured value change by shaking the ECM harness and connector? Repair poor contact in ECM connector. Go to step 6. 
6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS. 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove the rear seat cushion.
  3. Separate rear wiring harness and fuel tank cord.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON.
  5. Measure the voltage between rear wiring harness connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R15) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 4.5 V? Go to step 7.  Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear wiring harness connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND COUPLING CONNECTOR IN REAR WIRING HARNESS. 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and rear wiring harness connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 21 - (R15) No. 6: 

    (B136) No. 35 - (R15) No. 4: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 8.  Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and rear wiring harness connector
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
8. CHECK FUEL TANK HARNESS. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from fuel tank pressure sensor.
  2. Measure the resistance of fuel tank harness.

    Connector & terminal 

    (R57) No. 6 - (R47) No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 9.  Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.
9. CHECK FUEL TANK HARNESS. 

Measure the resistance of fuel tank harness.

Connector & terminal 

(R57) No. 4 - (R47) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10.  Repair open circuit in fuel tank cord.
10. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. 

Check for poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector.

Is there poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector? Repair poor contact in fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. < Ref. to FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR . >
11. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from fuel tank pressure sensor.
  3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
  4. Read the data of fuel tank pressure sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

Is the measured value more than 2.8 kPa (21.0 mmHg, 0.827 inHg)? Repair short circuit to battery in harness between ECM and fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. < Ref. to FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR . >
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.