Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0448 Evaporative Emission Control System Vent Control Circuit Shorted
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0448 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM VENT CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
NOTE:
Drain valve operation can be executed using Subaru Select Monitor. For the procedure, refer to COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE .
Connector & terminal (B134) No. 13 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 0 - 10 V? | Go to step 2. | The malfunction indicator light may light up, however, the circuit is returned to the normal status at the moment. In this case, repair poor contact in ECM connector. |
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 3. |
| 3. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact in ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. | Replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DRAIN VALVE AND ECM CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Repair short circuit to battery in harness between ECM and drain valve connector. After repair, replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Go to step 5. |
5. CHECK DRAIN VALVE.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Replace the drain valve < Ref. to DRAIN VALVE . > and ECM < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .>. | Go to step 6. |
| 6. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. Check for poor contact in ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair poor contact in ECM connector. | Replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.