Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0328 Knock Sensor 1 Circuit High Input (Bank 1 Or Single Sensor)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Detect as soon as malfunction occurs.
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR) , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Poor driving performance
- Knocking occurs.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KNOCK SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B136) No. 25 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 3. |
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 400 kΩ? | Replace the knock sensor. < Ref. to KNOCK SENSOR . > | Repair ground short circuit in harness between knock sensor connector and ECM connector.
NOTE:
The harness between both connectors shielded. Repair short circuit of harness together with shield.
|
3. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR ECM.
|
Is the voltage more than 2 V? | Even if malfunction indicator light lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. (However, the possibility of poor contact still remains.)
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
|
Repair poor contact in ECM connector. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.