Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0304 Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
- Detect as soon as malfunction occurs. (A misfire which could damage catalyst occurs.)
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0304 CYLINDER 4 MISFIRE DETECTED , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- Engine stalls.
- Erroneous idling
- Rough driving
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". < Ref. to
, LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
NOTE:
In this case, it is not necessary to inspect DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 and P0304.
|
Go to step 2. |
2. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 7. | Go to step 3. |
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 4. | Repair ground short circuit in harness between fuel injector and ECM connector. |
| 4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness connector between ECM connector and fuel injector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B136) No. 6 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (B136) No. 5 - (E16) No. 1: #3 (B136) No. 4 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (B136) No. 3 - (E17) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
|
| 5. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 6. | Replace the faulty fuel injector.< Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR . > |
6. CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Repair poor contact in all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following:
|
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR AND ECM CONNECTOR.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector. After repair, replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | Go to step 8. |
8. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Replace the faulty fuel injector< Ref. to FUEL INJECTOR .> and ECM < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) > | Go to step 9. |
| 9. CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. | Go to step 10. |
| 10. CHECK CRANK SPROCKET. Remove the timing belt cover. | Is the crank sprocket rusted or does it have broken teeth? | Replace the crank sprocket. < Ref. to CRANK SPROCKET . > | Go to step 11. |
| 11. CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING BELT. Turn the crankshaft to align alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. |
Is the timing belt dislocated from its proper position? | Repair installation condition of timing belt. < Ref. to TIMING BELT . > | Go to step 12. |
| 12. CHECK FUEL LEVEL. | Is the fuel meter indication higher than the "Lower" level? | Go to step 13. | Replenish fuel so fuel meter indication is higher than the "Lower" level. After replenishing fuel, Go to step 13. |
13. CHECK STATUS OF MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT.
|
Does the malfunction indicator light illuminate or blink? | Go to step 16. | Go to step 14. |
| 14. CHECK CAUSE OF MISFIRE DIAGNOSED. | Was the cause of misfire identified when the engine is running? Ex. Disconnection of spark plug cord. | Finish diagnostics operation, if the engine has no abnormality. | Go to step 15. |
| 15. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in the ignition coil, fuel injector, ECM and coupling connector? | Repair poor contact. | Contact your SOA Service Center after checking followings.
NOTE:
In this case, check the following:
|
| 16. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Is there any fault in air intake system? | Repair air intake system. NOTE: Check the following items: Are there air leaks or air suction caused by loose or dislocated nuts and bolts? Are there cracks or any disconnection of hoses? | Go to step 17. |
17. CHECK MISFIRE SYMPTOM.
NOTE:
|
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool display only one DTC? | Go to step 22. | Go to step 18. |
| 18. CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY
. Is any other DTC displayed? |
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0302? | Go to step 23. | Go to step 19. |
| 19. CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? |
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0303 and P0304? | Go to step 24. | Go to step 20. |
| 20. CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY
. Is any other DTC displayed? |
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0301 and P0303? | Go to step 25. | Go to step 21. |
| 21. CHECK DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other DTC displayed? |
Does the Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool indicate DTC P0302 and P0304? | Go to step 26. | Go to step 27. |
| 22. ONLY ONE CYLINDER | Is there any fault in that cylinder? | Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to DTC P0171. < Ref. to , DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
| 23. GROUP OF #1 AND #2 CYLINDERS | Are there faults in #1 and #2 cylinders? | Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
< Ref. to , IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure. > |
Go to DTC P0171. < Ref. to , DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
| 24. GROUP OF #3 AND #4 CYLINDERS | Are there faults in #3 and #4 cylinders? | Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:
< Ref. to , IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failures |
Go to DTC P0171. < Ref. to , DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
| 25. GROUP OF #1 AND #3 CYLINDERS | Are there faults in #1 and #3 cylinders? | Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to DTC P0171. < Ref. to , DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
| 26. GROUP OF #2 AND #4 CYLINDERS | Are there faults in #2 and #4 cylinders? | Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
Go to DTC P0171. < Ref. to , DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > |
| 27. CYLINDER AT RANDOM | Is the engine idle rough? | Go to DTC P0171. < Ref. to , DTC P0171 SYSTEM TOO LEAN (BANK 1) , Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). > | Repair or replace faulty parts.
NOTE:
Check the following items.
|
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.