DTC P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low Input

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low Input

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

  • Erroneous idling
  • Engine stalls.
  • Poor driving performance
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: DTC P0122 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch "A" Circuit Low Input
G03828458Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION SENSOR/SWITCH "A" CIRCUIT LOW INPUT DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Read the data of main throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

Is the voltage more than 0.4 V? Go to step 2.  Go to step 3. 
2. CHECK POOR CONTACT. 
Check poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control.
Is there poor contact in connector between ECM and electronic throttle control? Repair the poor contact. Temporary poor contact occurred, but it is normal at present.
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Disconnect the connectors from electronic throttle control.
  4. Measure the resistance between ECM connector and electronic throttle control connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B136) No. 18 - (E57) No. 6: 

    (B136) No. 16 - (E57) No. 5: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 4.  Repair the open circuit of harness connector.
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B136) No. 18 - Chassis ground: 

(B136) No. 16 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? Go to step 5.  Repair the chassis short circuit of harness.
5. CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. 
  1. Connect the ECM connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E57) No. 5 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 4.5 - 5.5 V? Go to step 6.  Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . >
6. CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (E57) No. 6 - Engine ground: 

Is the resistance more than 10 Ω? Repair poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. Replace the ECM if defective. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . >
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.