DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

TROUBLE SYMPTOM: 

  • Erroneous idling
  • Poor driving performance
CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input
G03828455Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Read the data of intake air temperature sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

  • OBD-II general scan tool

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II general scan tool instruction manual .

Is the measured value less than -40°C (-40°F)? Go to step 2.  Repair poor contact.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Poor contact in intake air temperature sensor
  • Poor contact in ECM
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
  • Poor contact in joint connector
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from intake air temperature sensor.
  3. Measure the voltage between intake air temperature and manifold absolute pressure sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B3) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the measured value more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector. Go to step 3. 
3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B3) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the measured value more than 10 V? Repair battery short circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector. Go to step 4. 
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
Measure the voltage between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B3) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the measured value more than 3 V? Go to step 5.  Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector
  • Poor contact in intake air temperature sensor
  • Poor contact in ECM
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
  • Poor contact in joint connector
5. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR AND ECM CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between intake air temperature sensor connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B3) No. 5 - Engine ground: 

Is the measured value less than 5 Ω? Replace the intake air temperature sensor.< Ref. to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR . > Repair harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following:
  • Open circuit in harness between intake air temperature sensor and ECM connector
  • Poor contact in intake air temperature sensor
  • Poor contact in ECM
  • Poor contact in coupling connector
  • Poor contact in joint connector
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.