Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0068 Map/MAF - Throttle Position Correlation
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Two consecutive driving cycles with fault
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0068 MAP/MAF - THROTTLE POSITION CORRELATION , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Inspect DTC using "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code DTC". < Ref. to , LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > | Go to step 2. |
| 2. CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair air intake system. | Go to step 3. |
3. CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
|
Ignition ON: Is the measured value 73.3 - 106.6 kPa (550 - 800 mmHg, 21.65 - 31.50 inHg)? Idling: Is the measured value 20.0 - 46.7 kPa (150 - 350 mmHg, 5.91 -13.78 inHg)? | Go to step 4 . | Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. < Ref. to MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR . > |
| 4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION. Read the data of throttle position signal using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
|
Is the measured value less than 5% when throttle is fully closed? | Go to step 5. | Adjust or replace the throttle position sensor. < Ref. to THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR . > |
| 5. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION. | Is the measured value more than 85% when throttle is wide open? | Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. < Ref. to MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR . > | Replace the throttle position sensor < Ref. to THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR . > |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.