Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC P0032 H02S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
- Detect as soon as malfunction occurs.
- GENERAL DESCRIPTION < Ref. to DTC P0032 H02S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) , Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Detecting Criteria. >
WIRING DIAGRAM:
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM.
|
Is the voltage more than 8 V? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 3. |
2. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CURRENT.
NOTE:
|
Is the current more than 2.3 A? | Replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > | END |
| 3. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): (B134) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector? | Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. | END |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.