DTC P0032 H02S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION DTC P0032 H02S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)

DTC DETECTING CONDITION: 

CAUTION: After repair or replacement of faulty parts, conduct Clear Memory Mode < Ref. to , OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode.> and Inspection Mode < Ref. to , PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.>.

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Fig 1: DTC P0032 H02S Heater Control Circuit High (Bank 1 Sensor 1)
G03828444Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC P0032 H02S HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) DIAGNOSIS

Step Check Yes No
1. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B134) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage more than 8 V? Go to step 2.  Go to step 3. 
2. CHECK FRONT OXYGEN (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CURRENT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Repair the battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Read the data of front oxygen (A/F) sensor heater current using Subaru Select Monitor or OBD-II general scan tool.
NOTE:
  • Subaru Select Monitor

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". < Ref. to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . >

  • OBD-II general scan tool

    For detailed operation procedure, refer to the OBD-II general scan tool instruction manual .

Is the current more than 2.3 A? Replace the ECM. < Ref. to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . > END
3. CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL FROM ECM. 
Measure the voltage between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B134) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
(B134) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Does the voltage change by shaking the ECM harness and connector? Repair battery short circuit in harness between ECM and front oxygen (A/F) sensor connector. END
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.