Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Radiator Fan System: Inspection
DETECTING CONDITION:
- Engine coolant temperature is more than 96°C (205°F).
- Vehicle speed is below 19 km/h (12 MPH).
TROUBLE SYMPTOMS:
Radiator main and sub fan do not rotate under the above conditions.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
NOTE:
|
Do the radiator main fan and sub fan rotate at low speed? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 3. |
2. CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN.
NOTE:
|
Do the radiator main fan and sub fan rotate at high speed? | Radiator fan system is normal. | Go to step 27. |
3. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 5. |
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO SUB FAN RELAY.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 7. | Go to step 6. |
5. CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
6. CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Repair the power supply line. |
7. CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 8. | Replace the sub fan relay. |
8. CHECK SUB FAN RELAY.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Replace the sub fan relay. |
9. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY TERMINAL AND SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Measure the open circuit of harness between sub fan relay terminal and sub fan motor connector. |
| 10. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR AND MAIN FAN RELAY 2 CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 11. | Repair the open harness between sub fan motor connector and main fan relay 2 connector. |
| 11. CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check the poor contact in sub fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact in sub fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact in sub fan motor connector. | Go to step 12. |
| 12. CHECK SUB FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 2 of sub fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 1. |
Does the sub fan rotate? | Go to step 13. | Replace the sub fan motor. |
| 13. CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2. Measure the resistance of main fan relay 2. Terminals No. 2 - No. 5: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 14. | Replace the main fan relay 2. |
14. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 TERMINAL AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 15. | Repair the open circuit of harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
| 15. CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR AND GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (F17) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 16. | Repair the open circuit in harness between main fan motor connector and chassis ground. |
| 16. CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in main fan motor connector. |
Is there poor contact in main fan motor connector? | Repair the poor contact in main fan motor connector. | Go to step 17. |
| 17. CHECK MAIN FAN MOTOR. Connect the battery positive (+) terminal to terminal No. 2 of main fan motor, and the ground (-) terminal to terminal No. 1. |
Does the main fan rotate? | Go to step 18. | Replace the main fan motor. |
18. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SUB FAN RELAY AND ECM.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 19. | Repair the open circuit in harness between sub fan relay terminal and ECM. |
| 19. CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in ECM connector. |
Is there poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. | Check the DTC. Repair the trouble cause. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
20. CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 21. | Replace the main fan relay 1. |
21. CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 1.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 22. | Replace the main fan relay 1. |
22. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 TERMINAL AND MAIN FAN MOTOR CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23. | Repair the open circuit of harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and main fan motor connector. |
23. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 1 AND ECM.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24. | Repair the open circuit of harness between main fan relay 1 terminal and ECM. |
| 24. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN MAIN FAN RELAY 2 AND ECM. Measure the resistance between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 34 - (F27) No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 25. | Repair the open circuit of harness between main fan relay 2 terminal and ECM. |
25. CHECK FUSE.
|
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse. | Go to step 26. |
| 26. CHECK POOR CONTACT. Check poor contact in ECM connector. |
Is there a poor contact in ECM connector? | Repair the poor contact in ECM connector. | Repair the power supply circuit for main fuse box. |
| 27. CHECK OPERATION OF RADIATOR FAN. Check if the sub fan rotates when both fans do not rotate at high speed under the step 2. |
Does the sub fan rotate? | Go to step 20. | Go to step 28. |
28. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 29. | Repair the open circuit in harness between main fan relay 2 and chassis ground. |
29. CHECK POWER SUPPLY TO MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 30. | Repair the power supply line. |
30. CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 31. | Replace the main fan relay 2. |
31. CHECK MAIN FAN RELAY 2.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 23. | Replace the main fan relay 2. |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.