Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Keyless Entry Control Module
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
|
Is DTC B0500 "Keyless UART com. Malfunction" displayed? | Go to step 2. | Keyless entry control module is normal. |
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
Connector & terminal (i96) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 3. | Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the keyless entry control module and fuse. |
| 3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between the harness connector terminal and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i96) No. 7- Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the harness. |
4. CHECK KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (i84) No. 9 - (i96) No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Replace the keyless entry control module. < Ref. to , Keyless Entry Control Unit . > | Repair the harness. |
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.