Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2005OUTBACK I, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK KEYLESS BUZZER
2005 Subaru Outback i, Standard
Check Keyless Buzzer
2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION Check Keyless Buzzer
STEP CHECK SHEET
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK KEYLESS BUZZER ON/OFF SWITCH.
|
Does the buzzer beep? | Keyless buzzer is normal. | Go to step 2. |
2. CHECK FOR POWER SUPPLY OF KEYLESS BUZZER.
Connector & terminal (F102) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 3. | Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the keyless buzzer and fuse. |
3. CHECK FOR GROUND CIRCUIT OF KEYLESS BUZZER.
Connector & terminal (i84) No. 6 - (F102) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 4. | Repair the harness. |
4. CHECK KEYLESS BUZZER.
|
Does the keyless buzzer sound? | Check the body integrated unit. < Ref. to , BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > | Replace the key buzzer. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.