Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Key Warning Switch
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK FUSE. Remove and visually check the fuse No. 14 (in the main fuse box). |
Is the fuse blown out? | Replace the fuse with a new one. | Go to step 2. |
2. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 4. |
3. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
Connector & terminal (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 0 V? | The key warning switch is OK. | Go to step 4. |
4. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B350) No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 5. | Replace the key warning switch. |
5. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B350) No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Check the following:
|
Replace the key warning switch. |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.