Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Check Ignition Switch
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. CHECK FUSIBLE LINK. Remove the fusible link main SBF and SBF-6 (in main fuse box), and visually check. |
Is the fusible link blown out? | Replace the fusible link main SBF or SBF-6. If the replace fusible link blown out easily, repair short circuit in harness between fusible link and ignition switch. | Go to step 2. |
2. CHECK FOR POWER SUPPLY OF IGNITION SWITCH.
Connector & terminal (B72) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage more than 10 V? | Go to step 3. | Check the harness for open circuits and shorts between the ignition switch and fusible link. |
3. CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Connector & terminal No. 3 - No. 4 (ACC position): No. 3 - No. 4 - No. 6 - No. 1 (ON position): No. 3 - No. 6 - No. 1 - No. 2 (ST position): |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω when ignition key turn the each position? | Ignition switch is normal. | Replace the ignition switch with a new one. < Ref. to , REPLACEMENT , Ignition Key Lock. > |
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.