Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2005OUTBACK I, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ACTUATOR
2005 Subaru Outback i, Standard
Check Trunk Lid Lock Actuator
2005 Subaru Outback i, StandardSECTION Check Trunk Lid Lock Actuator
STEP CHECK SHEET
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK TRUNK LID LOCK ACTUATOR.
|
Is output signal present when operating the transmitter TRUNK button? | Go to step 2. | Check the body integrated unit. < Ref. to , BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE . > |
2. CHECK THE CIRCUIT OF TRUNK LID ACTUATOR.
Connector & terminal (i84) No. 22 - (R186) No. 2: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 3. | Repair the harness. |
3. CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT OF TRUNK LID ACTUATOR.
Connector & terminal (R186) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Check the trunk lid lock actuator. < Ref. to , Trunk Lid Lock Assembly . > | Repair the harness. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.