Wiring Diagram

2004 Subaru Outback Limited, 4D Sedan, EJ259SECTION Wiring Diagram
Fig 1: Identifying Actuator Motor Wiring Diagram
G03510615Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
CRUISE CONTROL DIAGNOSTIC CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect harness connector from cruise control actuator.
  3. Turn ignition switch ON.
  4. Turn cruise control main switch ON.
  5. Measure voltage between cruise control actuator harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Terminals 

    1. (B7) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the measured value less than 10 V? Go to step 2. Check harness for open or short between cruise control module and cruise control actuator.
2 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ACTUATOR. 
  1. Turn ignition switch and cruise control main switch OFF.
  2. Measure resistance between cruise control actuator harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Terminals 

    1. (B7) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the measured value less than 10Ω? Go to step 3. Repair harness.
3 MEASURE RESISTANCE OF ACTUATOR. 
Measure resistance of cruise control actuator motor.
Terminals 
  1. No. 4 - No. 1: 
  2. No. 4 - No. 2: 
  3. No. 4 - No. 5: 
Is the measured value approximately 5 Ω? Go to step 4. Replace cruise control actuator. Refer to ACTUATOR .
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ACTUATOR AND CRUISE CONTROL MODULE. 
  1. Disconnect harness connector from cruise control module.
  2. Measure resistance between cruise control module harness connector terminal and cruise control actuator harness connector terminal.

    Connector & terminal 

    1. (B7) No. 1 - (B94) No. 7: 
Is the measured value less than 10 Ω? Go to step 5. Repair harness.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ACTUATOR AND CRUISE CONTROL MODULE. 
Measure resistance between cruise control module harness connector terminal and cruise control actuator harness connector terminal.
Connector & terminal 
  1. (B7) No. 5 - (B94) No. 5: 
Is the measured value less than 10 Ω? Replace cruise control module. Refer to CRUISE CONTROL MODULE . Repair harness.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.