Check Key Warning Switch

2004 Subaru Outback Base, 4D Wagon, EJ251, StandardSECTION Check Key Warning Switch
CHECKING STEPS REFERENCE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK FUSE. 
Remove and visually check the fuse No. 6 (in the main fuse box).
Is the fuse blown out? Go to step 2. Replace the fuse with a new one.
2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Disconnect the keyless entry control module harness connector.
  2. Insert the key into the ignition switch. (LOCK position)
  3. Measure the voltage between the harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    1. (B176) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the measured value more than 10 V? Go to step 3. Go to step 4.
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT. 
  1. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  2. Measure the voltage between the harness connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    1. (B176) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the measured value less than 1.5 V? Key warning switch is OK. Go to step 4.
4 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Disconnect the key warning switch harness connector.
  2. Insert the key into the ignition switch. (LOCK position)
  3. Measure the resistance between the key warning switch terminals.

    Terminal 

    1. No. 1 - No. 2: 
Is the measured value Less than 1 Ω? Go to step 5. Replace the key warning switch.
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Remove the key from the ignition switch.
  2. Measure the resistance between the key warning switch terminals.

    Terminal 

    1. No. 1 - No. 2: 
Is the measured value More than 1 MΩ? Check the following: 
  • Harness for open circuits and shorts between the key warning switch and fuse
  • Harness for open circuits and shorts between the keyless entry control module and key warning switch
Replace the key warning switch.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.