Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2004BAJA BASE, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTANTI-THEFT SYSTEMSSECURITY AND LOCKSKEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEMINSPECTIONCHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL TO INTEGRATED MODULE
2004 Subaru Baja Base, Standard
Check Output Signal To Integrated Module
2004 Subaru Baja Base, StandardSECTION Check Output Signal To Integrated Module
CHECKING STEPS REFERENCE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL. Measure the voltage between the keyless entry control module harness connector terminal and chassis ground when UNLOCK/DISARM button of transmitter is pressed. Connector & terminal
|
Is the measured value less than 1.5 V? | Go to step 2. | Replace the keyless entry control module. |
| 2 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL. Measure the voltage between the keyless entry control module harness connector terminal and chassis ground when LOCK/ARM button of transmitter is pressed. Connector & terminal
|
Is the measured value less than 1.5 V? | Go to step 3. | Replace the keyless entry control module. |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEYLESS ENTRY CONTROL MODULE AND INTEGRATED MODULE.
|
Is the measured value less than 10Ω? | Replace the integrated module. | Check the harness for open circuit or shorts between the keyless entry control module and integrated module. |
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.