Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2002IMPREZA OUTBACK SPORT, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESIGNITION SYSTEMSIGNITION CONTROL SYSTEMOUTBACK 3.0L
2002 Subaru Impreza Outback Sport, Automatic
Outback 3.0L
2002 Subaru Impreza Outback Sport, AutomaticSECTION Outback 3.0L
- Remove and inspect all spark plugs. If spark plugs are okay, reinstall all spark plugs and go to next step. If spark plugs are not okay, replace as necessary.
- Check ignition system for spark. Remove plug wire from each spark plug. DO NOT remove spark plug from cylinder. Install new spark plug or spark plug tester to each plug wire. Make contact of thread portion of spark plug with engine. While opening throttle valve fully, crank engine to check that spark occurs at each cylinder. If spark occurs at each cylinder, check fuel pump system. See FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTSΒ under FUEL SYSTEMS. If spark does not occur at each cylinder, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 3-pin electrical harness connector from ignition coil and ignitor assembly at each cylinder. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure power supply voltage of Black/White wire between harness side of each ignition coil and ignitor assembly 3-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 3 and good engine ground point. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts, repair open circuit in harness between identified ignition coil and ignitor assembly and ignition switch. Note that wire changes color to Green/Red at Brown 16-pin connector located at top front of engine. Also check for poor contact in all connectors between ignition coil and ignitor assemblies and ignition switch. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition off and leave 3-pin ignition coil and ignitor assembly electrical harness connectors disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure ground circuit resistance of White/Green wire (Black/White wire on cylinders No. 3 and 5) between harness side of each ignition coil and ignitor assembly 3-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 2 and good engine ground point. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in harness between identified ignition coil and ignitor assembly and engine ground point located at right rear of engine. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition off and leave 3-pin ignition coil and ignitor assembly electrical harness connectors disconnected. Locate ECM and disconnect 24-pin electrical harness connector B136. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of wire between specified terminal on harness side of ECM 24-pin electrical harness connector B136 and specified terminal on harness side of each ignition coil and ignitor assembly 3-pin electrical harness connector. See ECM-TO-IGNITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSEMBLY TEST POINTS (OUTBACK 3.0L)Β table. If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one ohm, repair open circuit in harness between ECM and identified ignition coil and ignitor assembly. Also check for poor contact in all connectors between ECM and ignition coil and ignitor assemblies. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Leave ECM and ignition coil and ignitor assembly electrical harness connectors disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between specified terminal on harness side of ECM 24-pin electrical harness connector B136 and good chassis ground point. See ECM-TO-IGNITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSEMBLY TEST POINTS (OUTBACK 3.0L)Β table. If resistance is greater than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than one megohm, repair short circuit in harness between ECM and identified ignition coil and ignitor assembly. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
- Turn ignition off. Reconnect 3-pin ignition coil and ignitor assembly and ECM electrical harness connectors. While cranking engine, monitor voltage on specified wire by backprobing between each 3-pin ignition coil and ignitor assembly electrical harness connector terminal No. 1 and good engine ground point for each cylinder. See ECM-TO-IGNITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSEMBLY TEST POINTS (OUTBACK 3.0L)Β table. Voltage should vary synchronously with engine speed. If voltage is greater than 10 volts at all test points, go to next step. If voltage is not greater than 10 volts at any test point, replace identified ignition coil and ignitor assembly.
- Check for poor contact of terminals in connectors between ECM and ignition coil and ignitor assemblies. If poor contact exists in any connector, repair as required. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If poor contact does not exist, check fuel pump circuit. See FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTSΒ
under FUEL SYSTEMS.ECM-TO-IGNITION COIL & IGNITOR ASSEMBLY TEST POINTS (OUTBACK 3.0L)
ECM Harness Connector & Terminal No. ECM Harness Connector Wire Color Cylinder No. Ignition Coil & Ignitor Assembly Terminal No. 1 Wire Color 24-Pin B136 19 Blue 6 Blue 20 Yellow 5 Yellow 21 Green 4 Green 22 Red 3 Red 23 Black 2 Black 24 White 1 White
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.