Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU2002FORESTER BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - 2.5LSELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEMTESTING PROCEDURE
2002 Subaru Forester Base
Testing Procedure
2002 Subaru Forester BaseSECTION Testing Procedure
NOTE:
Check for applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) before proceeding. DO NOT perform the following procedure if driveability conditions are not present. DO NOT turn ignition off during the following procedure or clear DTCs unless instructed to do so.
Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order:
- Ensure all engine systems not related to computer system are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. Use Customer Complaint Check List in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article and verify customer complaint and conditions under which fault appears. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, perform no-start diagnosis. See NO-START DIAGNOSIS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
- Check illumination of CHECK ENGINE light (MIL). See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL) INSPECTIONΒ . If CHECK ENGINE light illuminates, go to next step. If CHECK ENGINE light does not illuminate, see MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DIAGNOSISΒ .
- Retrieve diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ . If DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTCs are not present, check MIL circuit. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT DIAGNOSISΒ . If MIL circuit is okay and no DTCs are present but a driveability problem exists, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Perform diagnosis and repair for stored DTC. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONSΒ . After necessary repairs are made, clear DTCs, and perform verification of repair to ensure DTC does not reset. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODESΒ and VERIFICATION PROCEDUREΒ .
- If automatic transaxle DTCs are displayed, perform the following basic checks. Afterward, repair or replace components as required.
- Check ATF fluid level.
- Check differential gear oil level.
- Check for ATF fluid leaks.
- Check for differential gear oil leaks.
- Perform stall test.
- Perform line pressure test.
- Perform transfer clutch pressure test.
- Perform time lag test.
- Perform road test.
- Check shift characteristics.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.