Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
P0691: Cooling Fan Relay No. 1 Circuit Low Input (Legacy & Outback)
2002 Subaru Forester BaseSECTION P0691: Cooling Fan Relay No. 1 Circuit Low Input (Legacy & Outback)
NOTE:
This diagnostic procedure is written for scan tool operation. Radiator fan relay can be operated by performing compulsory valve operation if Subaru Select Monitor is being used. See COMPULSORY VALVE OPERATION CHECK MODE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Perform test procedure. See TESTING PROCEDURE . Turn ignition off. Connect 2-pin Green test connector located under left side of instrument panel. See Figure. Turn ignition on. Using a scan tool, activate radiator fan relay. While activating radiator fan relay, use a DVOM to measure voltage of Red/Blue wire by backprobing between 35-pin ECM electrical harness connector B134 terminal No. 3 and good chassis ground point. See Figure. If voltage does not change between zero and 10 volts while activating radiator fan relay, go to next step. If voltage changes between zero and 10 volts while activating radiator fan relay, repair poor contact in ECM connector B134. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 35-pin ECM electrical harness connector B134. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Red/Blue wire between 35-pin ECM electrical harness connector B134 terminal No. 3 and good chassis ground point. See Figure. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, locate and repair short to ground in radiator fan relay No. 1 control circuit. See COOLING FAN in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE .
- Turn ignition off. Remove main fan relay from fuse and relay holder located on left front fender in engine compartment. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage of Green/Black wire between main fan relay cavity No. 5 and good chassis ground. See Fig 1. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 10 volts, locate and repair open circuit in wiring between ignition switch and fuse and relay holder. See COOLING FAN in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE .
- With main fan relay removed, measure resistance between relay terminals No. 5 and 6. If resistance is between 87 and 107 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 87 and 107 ohms, replace main fan relay. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE .
- Using a DVOM, measure resistance of Red/Blue wire between 35-pin ECM electrical harness connector B134 terminal No. 3 and main fan relay cavity No. 6. See Figure and Fig 1 . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one ohm, locate and repair open circuit in wiring and check for poor terminal contact in all connectors between ECM and fuse and relay holder. See COOLING FAN in appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE .
- Check for poor terminal contact in ECM and main fan relay electrical harness connectors. Repair poor contact as necessary. If connectors are okay, contact authorized Subaru dealership. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.