Outback 3.0L

2002 Subaru Forester BaseSECTION Outback 3.0L
  1. Crank engine while using a mechanic's stethoscope to check each fuel injector for a clicking sound. If all fuel injectors click during cranking, injectors are okay, check fuel system pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE TESTΒ  . If any fuel injector does not click during cranking, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin electrical harness connector from each fuel injector one at a time. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage of Yellow/Blue wire between fuel injector 2-pin electrical harness connector terminal No. 2 and good engine ground point. If voltage is more than 10 volts at each fuel injector harness connector, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 10 volts at any fuel injector, repair open circuit in harness between main relay and identified fuel injector. Also check for poor contact in all connectors between main relay and identified fuel injector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate ECM under right side of instrument panel behind glove compartment and disconnect 24-pin electrical harness connector B136 and 31-pin electrical harness connector B137. Using a DVOM, measure resistance of wire between specified terminal on harness side of specified ECM electrical harness connector and specified terminal on harness side of fuel injector 2-pin electrical harness connector. See ECM-TO-FUEL INJECTOR TEST POINTS (OUTBACK 3.0L)Β  table. See Figure . If resistance is less than one ohm, go to next step. If resistance is not less than one ohm, repair open circuit in harness between ECM and identified fuel injector. Also check for poor contact in all connectors between ECM and identified fuel injector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  4. Leave ECM and fuel injector connectors disconnected. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between specified terminal on harness side of specified ECM electrical harness connector and good chassis ground point. See ECM-TO-FUEL INJECTOR TEST POINTS (OUTBACK 3.0L)Β  table. See Figure . If resistance is greater than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than one megohm, repair short circuit in harness between ECM and fuel injector. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL.
  5. Turn ignition off. With 2-pin electrical harness connector disconnected at each fuel injector, measure resistance across fuel injector terminals. If resistance is 5-20 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 5-20 ohms, replace faulty fuel injector.
  6. Check for poor contact of terminals in connectors between ECM and fuel injectors. If poor contact exists in any connector, repair as required. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If poor contact does not exist, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article to check for intermittent problem.
    ECM-TO-FUEL INJECTOR TEST POINTS (OUTBACK 3.0L)

    ECM Harness Connector & Terminal No. ECM Harness Connector Wire Color Fuel Injector No. (1) Fuel Injector Harness Connector Terminal No. 1 Wire Color
    31-Pin B137
    1 Pink 1 Brown
    24-Pin B136
    6 Pink/Blue 2 Light Green
    5 Pink/Black 3 Blue/Red
    4 Pink/Green 4 Blue/Black
    3 Violet 5 Brown/White
    1 Violet/White 6 Green/Red
    (1) Wire changes color at Brown 16-pin connector located at top front of engine.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • β€’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • β€’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • β€’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.