G Sensor: Inspection

2002 Subaru Forester BaseSECTION Inspection
INSPECTION

No.  Step  Check  Yes  No 
CHECK SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.  Do you have SUBARU SELECT MONITOR? Go to step 5.  Go to step 2. 
CHECK G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Remove G sensor from vehicle.
  3. Connect connector to G sensor.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON.
  5. Measure voltage between G sensor connector terminals.

    Connector & terminal:(R70) No. 2 (+) No. 3 (-) 

Is the voltage 2.3+/-0.2 V when G sensor is horizontal? Go to step 3. Replace G sensor.
CHECK G SENSOR. 
Measure voltage between G sensor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal: (R70) No. 2 (+) No. 3 (-) 
Is the voltage 3.9+/-0.2 V when G sensor is inclined forwards to 90°? Go to step 4. Replace G sensor.
CHECK G SENSOR. 
Measure voltage between G sensor connector terminals.
Connector & terminal: (R70) No. 2 (+) No. 3 (-) 
Is the voltage 0.7+/-0.2 V when G sensor is inclined backwards to 90°? G sensor is normal. Replace G sensor.
CHECK G SENSOR. 
  1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect select monitor connector to data link connector.
  3. Turn select monitor into {BRAKE CONTROL} mode.
  4. Set the display in the {Current Data Display & Save} mode.
  5. Read the G sensor output voltage.
Is the indicated reading 2.3+/-0.2 V when the vehicle is in horizontal position? Go to step 6. Replace G sensor.
CHECK G SENSOR. 
  1. Remove console box.
  2. Remove G sensor from vehicle. (Do not disconnect connector.)
  3. Read the select monitor display.
Is the indicated reading 3.9+/-0.2 V when G sensor is inclined forwards to 90°? Go to step 7. Replace G sensor.
CHECK G SENSOR. 
Read the select monitor display.
Is the indicated reading 0.7+/-0.2 V when G sensor is inclined backwards to 90°? G sensor is normal. Replace G sensor.
RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.