Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998LEGACY BRIGHTON WAGON AWD F4-2.2L SOHCREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISCRUISE CONTROLTESTING AND INSPECTIONSYMPTOM RELATED DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESDESCRIPTION OF ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICSDIAGNOSTICS CHART FOR POWER LINECHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
1998 Subaru Legacy Brighton Wagon AWD F4-2.2L SOHC
Check Cruise Control Main Switch
1998 Subaru Legacy Brighton Wagon AWD F4-2.2L SOHCSECTION Check Cruise Control Main Switch
CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
DIAGNOSIS:
Faulty cruise control main switch, or open harness.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Cruise control main switch is not turned ON and cruise control cannot be set.
NOTE: When the main relay (built-in cruise control module) operates, the main switch circuit is in normal condition.
The main relay operation can be checked by hearing the operation sounds.
This operation sounds will be heard when ignition switch and cruise control main switch is turned to ON.

WIRING DIAGRAM
7C1: CHECK FUSE.

Check fuse No.18.
CHECK: Is fuse No.18 blown?
YES: Replace fuse No.18. Go to step 7C2.
NO: Go to step 7C2.
7C2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Measure voltage between fuse & relay box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B51) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C3.
NO: Replace fuse No.18. When fuse No.18 is blown again, repair shorted parts of circuit.
7C3: CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove cruise control main switch and disconnect connector.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.

4. Measure voltage between cruise control main switch connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C4.
NO: Replace cruise control main switch.
7C4: CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH.

Measure resistance between cruise control main switch terminals.
CHECK: Is resistance less than 10 Ohm? (When switch is ON.)
YES: Go to step 7C5.
NO: Replace cruise control main switch.
7C5: CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH.

Measure resistance between cruise control main switch terminals.
CHECK: Is resistance more than 1 MOhm? (When switch is OFF.)
YES: Go to step 7C6.
NO: Replace cruise control main switch.
7C6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1. Connect connector.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
3. Turn cruise control main switch to ON.

4. Measure voltage between terminal of cruise control main switch and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C7.
NO: Repair or replace wiring harness.
7C7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure voltage between terminal of cruise control main switch chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C8.
NO: Repair or replace wiring harness.
7C8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.

Measure voltage between terminal of cruise control module and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Replace cruise control module.
NO: Repair or replace wiring harness.
NOTE: Depress cruise control main switch with fingers while measuring voltage between (i19) No.5 and chassis ground.
DIAGNOSIS:
Faulty cruise control main switch, or open harness.
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
Cruise control main switch is not turned ON and cruise control cannot be set.
NOTE: When the main relay (built-in cruise control module) operates, the main switch circuit is in normal condition.
The main relay operation can be checked by hearing the operation sounds.
This operation sounds will be heard when ignition switch and cruise control main switch is turned to ON.
Wiring Diagram:
WIRING DIAGRAM
7C1: CHECK FUSE.
Check fuse No.18.
CHECK: Is fuse No.18 blown?
YES: Replace fuse No.18. Go to step 7C2.
NO: Go to step 7C2.
7C2: CHECK POWER SUPPLY.
1. Turn ignition switch to ON.
2. Measure voltage between fuse & relay box connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B51) No.4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C3.
NO: Replace fuse No.18. When fuse No.18 is blown again, repair shorted parts of circuit.
7C3: CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH.
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF.
2. Remove cruise control main switch and disconnect connector.
3. Turn ignition switch to ON.
4. Measure voltage between cruise control main switch connector and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C4.
NO: Replace cruise control main switch.
7C4: CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH.
Measure resistance between cruise control main switch terminals.
CHECK: Is resistance less than 10 Ohm? (When switch is ON.)
YES: Go to step 7C5.
NO: Replace cruise control main switch.
7C5: CHECK CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH.
Measure resistance between cruise control main switch terminals.
CHECK: Is resistance more than 1 MOhm? (When switch is OFF.)
YES: Go to step 7C6.
NO: Replace cruise control main switch.
7C6: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
1. Connect connector.
2. Turn ignition switch to ON.
3. Turn cruise control main switch to ON.
4. Measure voltage between terminal of cruise control main switch and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C7.
NO: Repair or replace wiring harness.
7C7: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure voltage between terminal of cruise control main switch chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Go to step 7C8.
NO: Repair or replace wiring harness.
7C8: CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CRUISE CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure voltage between terminal of cruise control module and chassis ground.
CHECK: Is voltage more than 10 V?
YES: Replace cruise control module.
NO: Repair or replace wiring harness.
NOTE: Depress cruise control main switch with fingers while measuring voltage between (i19) No.5 and chassis ground.
RENDER: 1.0x
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.