Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998FORESTER L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGFUEL SYSTEMFUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTS
1998 Subaru Forester L, Standard
Fuel Pump Circuit Tests
1998 Subaru Forester L, StandardSECTION Fuel Pump Circuit Tests
- Check Fuel Pump Operation
Connect test mode connector and turn ignition on. Ensure fuel pump operates for 2 seconds after turning ignition on. If fuel pump operates for 2 seconds, check fuel injector circuit. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT TESTSΒ . If fuel pump does not operate, go to next step. - Check Fuel Pump Ground Circuit
Turn Ignition switch off. Disconnect connector from fuel pump. Check resistance between ground and fuel pump harness 6-pin connector terminal No. 4. See Fig 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in fuel pump ground circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section. - Check Fuel Pump Power Supply
Turn ignition switch on. Check voltage between ground and fuel pump 6-pin connector terminal No. 1. Voltage should be at least 10 volts. If voltage is 10 volts or more, replace fuel pump. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. - 4) Check Harness Between Fuel Pump & Fuel Pump Relay Connector
Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between harness 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 and fuel pump relay 4-pin connector terminal No. 4. Resistance should be less than one ohm. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open in harness between fuel pump and fuel pump relay connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section. If resistance is less than one ohm, check fuel pump 6-pin connector terminal No. 1 and chassis ground. Resistance should be more than one megohm. If resistance is less than one megohm, repair short in harness between fuel pump and fuel pump relay connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section. - Check Fuel Pump Relay
Disconnect fuel pump relay and main relay connectors. Remove fuel pump relay and main relay from bracket. Connect battery voltage and ground to fuel pump relay terminals No. 1 and 3. Ensure there is less than 10 ohms resistance between terminals No. 2 and 4. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. See Fig 2. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section. If fuel pump relay does not click, replace relay. If fuel pump relay clicks, verify zero ohms resistance between terminals No. 2 and 4. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay. - Check Harness Between ECM & Fuel Pump Relay Connector
Disconnect connectors from ECM. Measure resistance of harness between ECM connector terminal No. 32 and fuel pump relay 4-pin connector terminal No. 3. Resistance should be less than one ohm. If resistance is less than one ohm, check for poor contact in ECM connector. If resistance is more than one ohm, repair open circuit in harness between ECM and fuel pump relay. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.