Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998FORESTER L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMCIRCUIT TESTSTROUBLE CODES CANNOT BE RETRIEVED
1998 Subaru Forester L, Standard
Trouble Codes Cannot Be Retrieved
1998 Subaru Forester L, StandardSECTION Trouble Codes Cannot Be Retrieved
- Measure resistance between ground and diagnostic terminals. See Figure . If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than .5 ohm, repair diagnostic terminal wiring harness.
- Turn ignition off. Connect diagnostic terminal to ABS diagnostic connector terminal No. 6. See Figure . Disconnect ABSCM/HU connector. Measure resistance between ground and ABSCM/HU connector terminal No. 4. See Figure . If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is more than .5 ohm, repair wiring harness between diagnostic connector or ABSCM/HU connector.
- Check contact at ABSCM/HU connector. If connector contacts are poor, repair connector. If contacts are okay, replace ABSCM/HU.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.