DTC P0335 (Crank): Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction

1998 Subaru Forester L, StandardSECTION DTC P0335 (Crank): Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). If resistance is 100 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 k/ohms, check for an open in harness between PCM and CKP sensor connectors. If okay, check for poor contact in PCM connector.
    NOTE: Harness between both connectors is shielded. Repair short circuit in wiring together with shield.
  2. If resistance measured in last step was 10 ohms or less, check for short in harness between CKP sensor and PCM connector. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, but less than 100 k/ohms, go to next step.
  3. Check resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and ground. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check for an open in harness between CKP sensor and PCM connectors. If okay, check for poor connection at PCM.
  4. If CKP sensor bolts are loose, tighten securely. If bolts were not loose, remove CKP sensor and check resistance between CKP sensor terminals. If resistance is 1-4 k/ohms, repair poor contact in CKP sensor connector. If resistance is less than 1 k/ohms or more than 4 k/ohms, replace CKP sensor.
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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • β€’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • β€’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
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