Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998FORESTER L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC TESTSDTC P0463 (FLVL_HI): FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
1998 Subaru Forester L, Standard
DTC P0463 (FLVL_Hi): Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
1998 Subaru Forester L, StandardSECTION DTC P0463 (FLVL_Hi): Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
- Check speedometer and tachometer operation. If speedometer and tachometer operate normally, to go next step. If speedometer and tachometer do not operate normally, turn ignition off. Pull instrument cluster away from instrument panel. Disconnect connector i12 from instrument cluster. See Figure, Figure or Figure . Check resistance between ground and instrument cluster connector i12 terminal No. 3 (Forester), No. 2 (Impreza) or No. 1 (Legacy). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, repair or replace instrument cluster. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check for an open in harness between grounding terminal and instrument cluster connector. If okay, check for poor contact at grounding terminal or instrument cluster connector.
- Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe PCM connector terminal No. 27 (Brown/White wire). If voltage reading is more than 4.75 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is 4.75 volts or less, system is normal. Check for poor contact at fuel pump, PCM or instrument cluster connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump access cover located in right rear of trunk floor (Sedan), or luggage compartment (Forester and Wagon). Disconnect 6-pin fuel pump connector. Check resistance between fuel pump connector terminals No. 3 and 5. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump.
- Remove service hole cover located in left rear of trunk floor (Sedan), or luggage compartment floor (Forester and Wagon). Disconnect 2-pin connector from fuel sub meter unit. Measure resistance between terminals of fuel sub meter unit. If resistance is 100 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel sub meter unit.
- Measure resistance of harness (Blue wire) between fuel pump connector and fuel sub meter connector. If resistance is one ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than one ohm, check for an open in harness between fuel pump and fuel sub meter connector.
- Measure resistance of harness between 6-pin fuel pump connector terminal No. 5 (Brown/Red wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, check for an open in harness between fuel pump connector and grounding terminal or for poor contact at fuel pump connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, reconnect 2-pin connector to fuel sub meter and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure voltage at fuel pump connector terminal No. 3 (Blue wire). If voltage is more than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or less, check for an open in harness between fuel pump connector and rear wiring harness. If okay, check for poor contact at fuel pump, fuel sub meter or PCM connectors.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 27 (Brown/White wire). If voltage is more than one volt, check for poor contact at fuel pump, fuel sub meter or PCM connector. If voltage is one volt or less, check for an open in harness between PCM and rear wiring harness connector.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.