Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998FORESTER L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BRAKESTRACTION CONTROLANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSTEST 6: ABS CONTROL MODULE PROBLEM
1998 Subaru Forester L, Standard
Test 6: Abs Control Module Problem
1998 Subaru Forester L, StandardSECTION Test 6: Abs Control Module Problem
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABSCM/HU connector. Measure resistance between ground and ABSCM/HU connector terminalNo. 23. See Figure . If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistan ce is more than .5 ohm, repair wiring harness between ground and ABSCM/HU.
- Check contacts at battery, ignition switch and ABSCM/HU connectors. Clean contacts as needed. Go to next step.
- Ensure car telephone or wireless transmitter are properly installed and routed away from sensor harness. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Erase memory. Recheck for trouble codes. If same trouble code returns, replace ABSCM/HU. If other trouble codes exist, go to proper test procedure. If no trouble codes exist, problem was a temporary poor contact. Check harness and connectors.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.