Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998FORESTER L, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEPOWER WINDOWSSYSTEM TESTS
1998 Subaru Forester L, Standard
System Tests
1998 Subaru Forester L, StandardSECTION System Tests
- Check Fuse & Power Supply
Check appropriate power window fuse in fuse panel. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in circuit between fuse box and power window relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . - Check Power Window Relay
Remove and check power window relay. See POWER WINDOW RELAY TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If power window relay is okay, go to next step. If power window relay is defective, replace relay. - Check Relay Ground
Check resistance between ground and power window relay harness connector terminal No. 3. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 10 ohms or less, repair open in circuit. - Check Relay Power
Check voltage between ground and power window relay harness connector terminal No. 1. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit. - Check Black/Yellow Wire For Open
Disconnect power window main switch harness connector. Check resistance in circuit between power window main switch and power window relay harness connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 10 ohms or less, repair open in circuit. - Check Power Window Main Switch
Remove power window main switch and disconnect harness connector. Check power window main switch. See POWER WINDOW MAIN SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If power window main switch is okay, go to next step. If power window main switch is defective, replace power window main switch. - Check Power Window Main Switch Ground
Check resistance between ground and power window main switch harness connector terminal No. 12. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is not 10 ohms or less, repair open in circuit. - Check Suspected Door Motor
Disconnect suspected power window motor harness connector. Briefly apply battery voltage across motor terminals. Ensure motor operates smoothly. Reverse polarity and ensure that motor operates smoothly in opposite direction. If motor operates as described, go to next step. If motor does not operate as described, replace defective motor. - Check Harness
Check resistance in wires between power window main switch harness connector and inoperative window motor harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If resistance is greater than 10 ohms in either wire, go to next step. If resistance is not greater than 10 ohms in both wires, go to step 11). - Check Sub-Switch
Remove sub-switch of inoperative window. Check sub-switch. See POWER WINDOW SUB-SWITCH TEST under COMPONENT TESTS. If sub-switch is okay, repair open in appropriate wire between power window main switch and inoperative window motor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If sub-switch is defective, replace sub-switch. - Check Sub-Switch Power Supply
Check voltage between ground and affected sub-switch harness connector terminal No. 5. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If battery voltage is present, system is okay. Check for loose connections. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between sub-switch and power window relay.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.