Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998FORESTER L, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)RESTRAINTSAIR BAG, SRSAIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMDIAGNOSTIC TESTSCODE 31
1998 Subaru Forester L, Automatic
Code 31
1998 Subaru Forester L, AutomaticSECTION Code 31
NOTE:
Before proceeding, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONSΒ
. After repairs are complete, check AIR BAG warning light to verify system is functioning correctly. See SYSTEM OPERATION CHECKΒ
.
- Disable air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEMΒ . Remove instrument panel lower cover. Disconnect lower clockspring connectors AB3 and AB8. See Figure . Remove glove box and disconnect passenger-side air bag module connectors AB9 and AB10. Disconnect air bag control module connector AB6. Connect connector AB6 to test harness "E", connector 1E. See Figure .
- Connect battery cables and turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and test harness "E", connector 2E, terminal No. 3. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace air bag control module. See CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATIONΒ .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect negative battery cable. Wait 20 seconds. Disconnect connector AB1 (Yellow, 7-pin) from body wiring harness connector B31. See Figure . Connector is located behind driver-side kick panel. Connect connector AB1 to test harness "A", connector 2A. See Figure .
- Measure resistance between test harness "A", connector 5A, terminal No. 9 and test harness "E", connector 2E, terminal No. 3. If resistance is more than 10 ohms, replace air bag main wiring harness. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and each terminal of test harness "A", connector 5A. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace air bag main wiring harness. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ground and each terminal of test harness "E", connector 2E. If resistance is less than 10 K/ohms, replace air bag main wiring harness. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Remove and visually check fuse No. 11 from instrument panel fuse box. If fuse is blown, replace fuse. If fuse blows again, repair body wiring harness. If fuse is okay, repair body wiring harness. Reconnect system components and activate air bag system. See DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEMΒ .
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.