Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1998FORESTER BASEREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGECM POWER SUPPLY & GROUND TESTS
1998 Subaru Forester Base
ECM Power Supply & Ground Tests
1998 Subaru Forester BaseSECTION ECM Power Supply & Ground Tests
- Check Main Relay
Turn ignition off. Remove main relay. Connect battery voltage to main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Check resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 5, and terminals No. 4 and 6. See Fig 1. Resistance should be less than 10 ohms in both tests. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay. - Check ECM Power Supply Circuit
Reconnect main relay. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM in voltmeter mode, connect DVOM negative lead to ECM harness connector No. 19. In sequence, connect DVOM positive lead to ECM harness connector terminals No. 1, 2 and 39. See Fig 2. Voltage reading on each listed terminal should be greater than 10 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, check and repair circuit between main relay and ECM harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section. - Check ECM Ground Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Using DVOM, check resistance between chassis ground and in sequence, ECM harness connector terminals No. 17, 18, 19, 20, 42, 46, 69, 94 and 95. Resistance on each listed terminal should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is as specified, see IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM TESTSΒ . If resistance is not as specified, check affected ground circuit between ECM harness connector or check for poor terminal contact in harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article in this section.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.