Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC CODE TESTINGCODE 32 - O2 SENSOR
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Code 32 - O2 Sensor
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Code 32 - O2 Sensor
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- With engine idling at operating temperature, measure voltage between ECU connector B48, terminal No. 6 (backprobe) and ground. If voltmeter reading fluctuates between 0.1 and 1.0 volt, repair poor ECU terminal contact or replace ECU. If voltmeter reading does not fluctuate between 0.1 and 1.0 volt, go to next step.
- Disconnect O2 sensor connector. Measure voltage between O2 sensor connector terminal No. 4 (White wire) and ground. If voltage does not fluctuate between 0.1 and 1.0 volt, replace O2 sensor. If voltage fluctuates as described, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECU and O2 connectors. Measure resistance between ECU connector B48, terminal No. 6 and O2 sensor connector terminal No. 4 (White wire). Zero ohms should be present. Measure resistance between O2 sensor connector terminal No. 4 (White wire) and ground. At least one megohm should be present.
- If resistances are to specification, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU. If resistances are not to specification, repair harness or connector as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.