Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC CODE TESTINGCODE 52 - PARKING BRAKE SWITCH - A/T
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Code 52 - Parking Brake Switch - A/T
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Code 52 - Parking Brake Switch - A/T
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECU connector B58, terminal No. 9 and ground. In Park, zero volts should be present. In any other range, minimum 8 volts should be present. If voltages are to specification, check ECU terminals for poor contact. If contact is okay, replace ECU. If voltages are not to specification, go to next step.
- Disconnect inhibitor switch connector. Measure resistance between inhibitor switch terminals No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black/Blue wire) while shifting selector lever from Neutral to any other position. Zero ohms should be present when selector is in Park. At least one megohm should be present when selector is in any other position. If resistances are to specification, go to next step. If resistances are not to specification, adjust or replace inhibitor switch.
- Disconnect ECU and inhibitor switch connectors. Measure resistance between ECU connector B58, terminal No. 9 and inhibitor switch connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire). Zero ohms should be present. Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Orange wire) and ground. Minimum one megohm should be present. Measure resistance between inhibitor switch connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. Zero ohms should be present.
- If resistances are to specification, check ECU terminals for poor contact. If terminals are okay, replace ECU. If resistances are not to specification, repair harness or connector as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.