Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC CODE TESTINGCODE 44 - WASTEGATE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (TURBO)
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Code 44 - WASTEGATE Control Solenoid Valve (Turbo)
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Code 44 - WASTEGATE Control Solenoid Valve (Turbo)
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECU connector F47, terminal No. 3 (backprobe) and ground. At least 10 volts should be present. If voltage is to specification, check ECU terminals for poor contact. If terminals are okay, replace ECU. If voltage is not to specification, go to next step.
- Disconnect wastegate control solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between wastegate control solenoid valve terminals No. 1 (Black/White wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire). If 20 ohms are not present, replace solenoid valve. If 20 ohms are present, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECU and wastegate control solenoid valve. Check continuity between ECU connector F47, terminal No. 3 and solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1. Zero ohms should be present. Measure resistance between ECU connector F47, terminal No. 3 and ground. At least one megohm should be present.
- Measure resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Black/White wire) and ground. At least one megohm should be present. Disconnect solenoid valve and ignition relay connectors. Measure resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Red wire) and ignition relay connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow/Red wire). Zero ohms should be present.
- If all resistances are to specification, check for poor ECU terminal contact. If terminal contact is okay, replace ECU. If resistances are not okay, repair harness or connector as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.