Code 35 - Purge Control Solenoid Valve

1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Code 35 - Purge Control Solenoid Valve
NOTE: Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure .
  1. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECU connector F47, terminal No. 6 (backprobe) and ground. If 10-13 volts are present, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU. If 10-13 volts are not present, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect purge control solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace purge control solenoid valve.
  3. Disconnect ECU and solenoid valve connectors. Measure resistance between ECU connector F47, terminal No. 6 and purge control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire). Zero ohms should be present. Measure resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire) and ground. Minimum one megohm should be present.
  4. Disconnect, in order, negative and positive cables from battery. Measure resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and battery positive terminal. Zero ohms should be present.
  5. If resistances are to specification, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU. If resistances are not to specification, repair harness or connector as necessary.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.