Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC CODE TESTINGCODE 35 - PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Code 35 - Purge Control Solenoid Valve
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Code 35 - Purge Control Solenoid Valve
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECU connector F47, terminal No. 6 (backprobe) and ground. If 10-13 volts are present, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU. If 10-13 volts are not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect purge control solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance between solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), go to next step. If resistance is not 36 ohms at 68°F (20°C), replace purge control solenoid valve.
- Disconnect ECU and solenoid valve connectors. Measure resistance between ECU connector F47, terminal No. 6 and purge control solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire). Zero ohms should be present. Measure resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 2 (White/Blue wire) and ground. Minimum one megohm should be present.
- Disconnect, in order, negative and positive cables from battery. Measure resistance between solenoid valve connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and battery positive terminal. Zero ohms should be present.
- If resistances are to specification, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU. If resistances are not to specification, repair harness or connector as necessary.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.