Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC CODE TESTINGCODE 33 - VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Code 33 - Vehicle Speed Sensor
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Code 33 - Vehicle Speed Sensor
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Raise and support vehicle. Measure voltage between ECU connector B58, terminal No. 11 (backprobe) and ground while slowly turning driving wheels. If voltmeter reading switches between zero and 5 volts, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU. If volt-meter reading does not switch between zero and 5 volts, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect ECU and instrument cluster connectors. Measure resistance between ECU connector B58, terminal No. 11 and instrument cluster connector terminal No. 11 (Green/Black wire). Zero ohms should be present. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 11 (Green/Black wire) and ground. At least one megohm should be present. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminal No. 7 (Black wire) and ground. Zero ohms should be present.
- If resistances are not to specification, repair harness or connector as necessary. If resistances are to specification, go to next step.
- Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Insert a screwdriver into speedometer cable hole and rotate rotor. Measure resistance between instrument cluster connector terminals No. 11 (Green/Black wire) and No. 7 (Black wire). If ohmmeter reading switches between zero and at least one megohm 4 times per revolution, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU. If ohmmeter reading does not switch as described, replace instrument cluster.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.