Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - TESTS W/CODESDIAGNOSTIC CODE TESTINGCODE 12 - STARTER SWITCH
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Code 12 - Starter Switch
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Code 12 - Starter Switch
NOTE:
Refer to illustration for ECU connector and terminal identification. See Figure
.
- Ensure starter motor operates correctly. If starter motor does not operate, repair circuit or replace starter motor. If starter motor does operate, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between ECU connector B56, terminal No. 10 (backprobe) and ground. If 9-12 volts are present, check for poor contact at ECU terminals. If terminals are okay, replace ECU. If 9-12 volts are not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect ECU and starter motor connectors. Measure resistance between ECU connector B56 terminal No. 10 and starter motor connector terminal No. 1. Zero ohms should be present. Measure resistance between starter motor connector terminal No. 1 and ground. Minimum of one megohm should be present.
- If resistances are not to specification, repair harness and/or connector. If resistances are to specification, check ECU terminals for poor contact or replace ECU.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.