Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGFUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTS
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Fuel Pump Circuit Tests
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Fuel Pump Circuit Tests
- Check Fuel Pump Operation In D-Check Mode - Connect test mode connector and turn ignition on. Ensure fuel pump operates for 2 seconds after turning ignition on. If fuel pump operates for 2 seconds, check fuel injector circuit. See FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT TESTS. If fuel pump does not operate, go to next step.
- Check Fuel Pump Relay - Disconnect fuel pump relay connector and remove fuel pump relay from bracket. Ensure there is 70 ohms of resistance between fuel pump relay terminals No. 1 and 3. See Fig 1 . Replace fuel pump relay if resistance is not as specified. If resistance is okay, connect positive battery voltage to terminal No. 1 and negative lead to terminal No. 3. If fuel pump relay does not click, replace it. If fuel pump relay clicks, verify zero ohms resistance between terminals No. 2 and 4. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel pump relay.
- Check Voltage Between Fuel Pump Relay & Ground - Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay without disconnecting connector. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ground. If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connector.
- Check Voltage Between ECU & Ground - Turn ignition on. Ensure there is at least 10 volts when ignition is on and zero volts while cranking engine. Measure voltage between ECU 26-pin connector terminal No. 23 (Light Green/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair faulty connector or ground circuit. If connector and ground are okay, replace ECU.
- Check Fuel Pump Terminal Voltage - Remove fuel pump access cover located in trunk area and remove fuel pump connector. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between 5-pin fuel pump connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire) and ground. If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors between fuel pump and fuel pump relay as necessary.
- Check Fuel Pump Operation - Disconnect fuel pump connector. Connect battery positive voltage lead to terminal No. 1 and battery negative voltage lead to terminal No. 3. If fuel pump operates, repair fuel pump grounding circuit. If fuel pump does not operate, replace fuel pump.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.