Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSSUBARU1994LEGACY L, 4D SEDAN, FWD, STANDARDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROLS - BASIC TESTINGFUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT TESTS
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, Standard
Fuel Injector Circuit Tests
1994 Subaru Legacy L, 4D Sedan, FWD, StandardSECTION Fuel Injector Circuit Tests
- Check Fuel Injector Operation - Ensure there is injector operation using a stethoscope or screwdriver to hear operating sounds while engine is cranked. If operating sounds are not heard, go to next step. If operating sounds are heard, verify fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE under FUEL SYSTEM.
- Check Fuel Injector Power Circuit - Turn ignition off and disconnect each fuel injector connector. Ensure there is at least 10 volts between each injector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ground. If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Fuel Injector Resistance - Disconnect each injector connector. Ensure there is 11-12 ohms resistance between injector terminals No. 1 and 2. If specified resistance is present, go to next step. If specified resistance is not present, replace fuel injector(s).
- Check Voltage At Each ECU Terminal - Ensure there is at least 10 volts between ground and ECU 26-pin connector terminals No. 11 (Blue/White wire), No. 12 (Light Green wire), No. 13 (Brown wire), and No. 26 (Blue wire). If at least 10 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 10 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Harness Connector Between ECU & Ground - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECU 26-pin connector. Ensure there is zero ohms resistance between connector terminal No. 24 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground, and between terminal No. 25 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If specified resistance is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary. If specified resistance is present, inspect and repair ECU terminal connector. If ECU terminal connector is okay, replace ECU.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.