Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Blower Motor Circuit [06/2015 - ]: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Active Test
Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Diagnostic Note Blower Motor Blower motor with fan sub-assembly Min.: 0, Max.: 31 - Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Active Test
Tester Display Blower Motor Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (Blower motor with fan sub-assembly does not operate) B NG (Blower motor with fan sub-assembly operates but does not change speed) C
Result: 1
A
PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2015 - ]
Result: 3
C
See step 6
Result: 2
B
See step 2
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER MOTOR WITH FAN SUB-ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F20 blower motor with fan sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F20-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blower Motor with Fan Sub-assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 3
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLOWER MOTOR WITH FAN SUB-ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F20-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Blower Motor with Fan Sub-assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 4
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - BLOWER MOTOR WITH FAN SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F28 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F28-22 (BLW) - F20-2 (SI) Always Below 1 Ω F28-22 (BLW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result: 1
OK
See step 5
- INSPECT BLOWER MOTOR WITH FAN SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Reconnect the F20 blower motor with fan sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F28-22 (BLW) - Body ground Always 4.5 to 5.5 V *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE BLOWER MOTOR WITH FAN SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
Result: 1
OK
See step 6
- INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly.
Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
- Reconnect the air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Turn the blower switch on (LO).
- Measure the waveform between terminal F28-22 (BLW) of the air conditioning amplifier assembly and ground point.
OK
Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies with the blower speed.
Item Content Tool Setting 1 V/DIV., 500 μs./DIV. Vehicle Condition - Ignition switch ON
- Blower switch: LO
*a Component with harness connected
(Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly)Result
Proceed to OK NG
Result: 1
OK
REPLACE BLOWER MOTOR WITH FAN SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
Result: 2
NG
REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2015 - ]
- Remove the air conditioning amplifier assembly.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.