DTC C1422: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Zero Point High Malfunction [06/2015 - ]: Procedure

2016 Scion iM Automatic CVT TransSECTION Procedure
  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Check for DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1422 is output. A
      DTCs C1422 and C1425 are output. B

    Result:  3

    REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS. Refer to  DTC C1425: Open in Stop Light Switch Circuit [06/2015 - ]  

    Result:  1

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Select the Data List using the Techstream.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2015 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch assembly ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Stop Light SW
    5. Check that the stop light switch assembly condition observed on the Techstream changes according to brake pedal operation.

      OK

      The Techstream displays ON or OFF according to brake pedal operation.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    See step  5

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  3

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MASTER CYLINDER PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Select the Data List using the Techstream.

      Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2015 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Master Cylinder Pressure Master cylinder pressure sensor pressure Min.: 0.00 Mpa
      Max.: 23.28 Mpa
      Brake pedal depressed: Proportional to pedal force
      Brake pedal released: 0.00 to 1.76 Mpa
      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Data List 

      Tester Display
      Master Cylinder Pressure

      OK

      Data List pressure is within standard range.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Clear DTCs 

    2. Turn the ignition switch off.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Perform a road test.
    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2015 - ]

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRAC > Trouble Codes 

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1422 is not output. A
      DTC C1422 is output. B

    Result:  1

    USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  2

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - ] 

  5. CHECK BRAKE PEDAL AND STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
    2. Check the brake pedal height and stop light switch assembly installation.

      Refer to ADJUSTMENT [06/2015 - ]

      OK

      The brake pedal height and stop light switch assembly installation are normal.

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    ADJUST BRAKE PEDAL OR STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  ADJUSTMENT [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  6

  6. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the stop light switch assembly.

      Refer to INSPECTION [06/2015 - ]

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  1

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STP TERMINAL) 
    1. Turn the ignition switch off.
      GTY494409Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU (Brake Actuator Assembly))
    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
    3. Disconnect the A32 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A32-35 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly on (Brake pedal depressed) 8 to 14 V
      A32-35 (STP) - Body ground Stop light switch assembly off (Brake pedal released) Below 1.5 V

      Result

      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    Result:  1

    OK 

    REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2015 - ] 

    Result:  2

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STP CIRCUIT) 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.